Stock Market Today: 27 Dec 2021

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 27 Dec 2021?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 27 Dec 2021, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

US stock market indices Nasdaq Composite, Dow Jones Industrial Average, Russell 2000, and S&P 500 went up on 27 Dec 2021.

ad

NamePricePrice Change% Change
NASDAQ Composite$15,871.26$217.891.39%
Dow Jones Industrial Average$36,302.38$351.820.98%
S&P 500$4,791.19$65.401.38%
Russell 2000$2,261.46$19.880.89%

Volatility Index

International Stock Market Indices

International Indices Nikkei 225 and FTSE 100 went down on 27 Dec 2021, while DAX Performance Index, S&P BSE Sensex, and Hang Seng Index went up.

NamePricePrice Change% Change
HANG SENG INDEXHK$23,223.76HK$30.120.13%
Nikkei 225¥28,676-¥106-0.37%
FTSE 100£7,372.10-£1.24-0.02%
S&P BSE SENSEX₹57,420.24₹295.930.52%
DAX PERFORMANCE-INDEX€15,835.25€78.940.50%

Read: How The Stock Market Works

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday): greater than 5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
NamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
Rivian Automotive, Inc.107.0910.2510.58%
GoDaddy Inc.82.356.358.36%
Upstart Holdings, Inc.160.0411.908.03%
APA Corporation27.971.907.29%
Confluent, Inc.76.594.826.72%
Devon Energy Corporation44.612.566.09%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.154.368.225.62%
Fortinet, Inc.367.6718.655.34%

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday):less than -5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

ad

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N

Fresh News From The Stock Market

ad

There are high-profile members on both sides of the aisle, and on both sides of the issue, i.e., both Dems and Repubs who are pro stock trading by members and both who are con. It’s a debate that has come to the fore this week.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:32

In this segment of Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 6, Fool contributor Trevor Jennewine explores how DigitalOcean (NYSE: DOCN) has been able to gain some significant traction in the crowded cloud computing space. Trevor Jennewine: DigitalOcean is in the cloud computing business. It provides a range of infrastructure services like compute, storage, networking, and platform services like application development tools.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:30

If you’re on the hunt for a few smart stocks that have the potential to maximize the earning potential of $200, then consider what Apple (NASDAQ: AAPL), Costco Wholesale (NASDAQ: COST), and Upstart Holdings (NASDAQ: UPST) have to offer. First, consider the company’s fantastic growth from its services business. Apple’s services include everything from sales in its App Store to its premium subscriptions (Apple One, Apple News+, AppleTV+ Apple Music, etc.), and business is booming right now.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:20

Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell recently confirmed that the central bank will be raising interest rates this year, and previous comments suggest that multiple rate hikes could be in the works. Rising interest rates have typically meant a much weaker backdrop for growth stocks, but there are also companies in the category that already trade at steep discounts and could be poised for big gains despite less favorable macroeconomic conditions. With that in mind, a panel of Motley Fool contributors has profiled stocks that could still be capable of doubling before the year is out.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:15

Hour Loop quickly became the company of the hour, but now it’s time to loop back and assess the company’s viability prospects.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 11:37

The one- and three-year stock returns speak for themselves — some bitcoin miners are surging while others aren’t doing so well. As a point of reference, the S&P 500 (SNPINDEX: ^GSPC) market index rose 27% in 2020 and 90% over the past three full calendar years. Beta values measure how tightly a security’s price moves correlate with a market index, typically the S&P 500.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 11:11

(Bloomberg) — Most Read from BloombergCannabis Compounds Prevented Covid Infection in Laboratory StudyDirecTV to Drop One America News in Blow to Conservative ChannelCovid Pandemic May Shift to Endemic in 2022, Moderna Chair SaysFrequent Boosters Spur Warning on Immune ResponseSupreme Court Blocks Biden’s Shot-or-Test Rule for WorkersApple Inc. will comply with a Dutch ruling to allow third-party payment options for dating apps, the first time the company is allowing outside payments within App

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 08:01
15 Jan, 2022 / 06:36

The S&P 500 returned 28.7% in 2021. Here’s how the Barron’s Roundtable members’ 2021 recommendations stacked up.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 03:43

Investment company Powell Investment Advisors, LLC (Current Portfolio) buys SVF Investment Corp, Meta Platforms Inc, Vanguard Large Cap ETF, Bank of America Corp, Eli Lilly and Co, sells Financial Select Sector SPDR, ARK Innovation ETF, Unilever PLC, AMMO Inc, Apollo Global Management Inc during the 3-months ended 2021Q4, according to the most recent filings of the investment company, Powell Investment Advisors, LLC.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 02:38

Hundreds of Chinese companies are listed on U.S. markets. But which are the best Chinese stocks to buy or watch right now? JD.com , Nio, Li Auto, Xpeng and BYD Co.. China is the world’s most-populous nation and the second-largest economy with a booming urban middle class and amazing entrepreneurial activity.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 01:54

The two asset classes used to move independently. But after the pandemic began, and central banks flooded markets with liquidity, they began to dance closer together. That’s a problem if you see crypto as a hedge or part of a diversification strategy.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 00:52

A coalition of 48 state attorneys general filed an appeal Friday in another attempt to break up Facebook parent Meta Platforms Inc. . The 99-page brief contends Judge James E. Boasberg erred in dismissing the antitrust case against Facebook in June. Boasberg ruled the states waited too long to challenge the company’s acquisitions of Instagram and WhatsApp in 2012 and 2014, respectively. The filing comes on the heels of Boasberg’s decision Tuesday to allow the Federal Trade Commissions’s revised

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 00:32

Google hoodwinked advertisers and publishers for years on pricing of its ad auctions, then pocketed the difference and used the resulting pool of money to manipulate future auctions to expand its digital monopoly, according to newly unredacted details Friday from a suit from state attorneys general led by Texas AG Ken Paxton.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 00:18

Buy the dip, wrote J.P. Morgan’s strategists early this past week. Yes, the U.S. inflation rate just hit 7%, the highest since 1982, back when E.T. was phoning home and the rich kid on my street got a Commodore 64 computer—his old man worked for IBM. J.P. Morgan compares now with late 2018, when rate increases sparked a stock selloff, and the Fed later reversed course.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 00:18

Multiple states have begun investigating potential violations in how Facebook, now known as Meta Platforms Inc, runs its virtual-reality Oculus business, according to three sources familiar with the matter. Two of the sources said the U.S. Federal Trade Commission was also involved in the antitrust investigation. Meta did not immediately respond to a request for comment.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 00:03

The stock market had another tough week, as 2022 hasn’t gotten off to the bullish start that many investors had hoped to see. Late in the day, shares of Netflix (NASDAQ: NFLX) climbed abruptly, with a big bump around 3 p.m. ET that left the video streaming company’s  stock finishing higher by more than 1%. Netflix shares were down most of the day before the late-afternoon rise.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 00:00

Here is what the fundamentals and technical analysis say about buying JD stock. The China e-commerce company has partnerships with Walmart, Tencent and Google-owner Alphabet.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
14 Jan, 2022 / 23:39

We now have results from 17.6% of the sector’s market capitalization in the S&P 500 index. Total earnings for these Finance sector companies are up +3.6% from the same period last year on +1.8% higher revenues…

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
14 Jan, 2022 / 23:30

Materialise (MTLS) closed the most recent trading day at $20.70, moving +0.68% from the previous trading session.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
14 Jan, 2022 / 23:15


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad



stock market today 18 nov 2021

Updated: December 28, 2021 by FinPins

ad

ad