Stock Market Today: 24 Nov 2021

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 24 Nov 2021?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 24 Nov 2021, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

NamePricePrice Change% Change
NASDAQ Composite$15,845.23$70.090.44%
Dow Jones Industrial Average$35,804.38-$9.42-0.03%
S&P 500$4,701.46$10.760.23%

International Stock Market Indices

NamePricePrice Change% Change
HANG SENG INDEXHK$24,685.50HK$33.920.14%
Nikkei 225¥29,303-¥471-1.58%
FTSE 100£7,286.32£19.630.27%
S&P BSE SENSEX₹58,340.99-₹323.34-0.55%

Read: How The Stock Market Works

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

Criteria for the list:

ad

  • % Change in Price (Intraday): greater than 5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
SymbolNamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
GHGuardant Health, Inc.107.2514.3615.46%
HPQHP Inc.35.443.2510.10%
MQMarqeta, Inc.22.492.029.87%
RBLXRoblox Corporation124.239.368.15%
GFSGLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.68.975.198.14%
ONONOn Holding AG45.713.227.58%
WWayfair Inc.279.3219.527.51%
NETCloudflare, Inc.197.3912.746.90%
ETSYEtsy, Inc.296.9117.386.22%
XPEVXPeng Inc.54.373.075.98%
FTCHFarfetch Limited36.932.035.82%
CFLTConfluent, Inc.79.794.175.51%
DEDeere & Company367.8618.585.32%
ASANAsana, Inc.106.805.385.30%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.157.807.885.26%
UPSTUpstart Holdings, Inc.207.6010.245.19%





Source: Yahoo Finance

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday):less than -5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
SymbolNamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
DKSDICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc.127.30-7.25-5.39%
HTHTHuazhu Group Limited44.38-2.61-5.55%
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.256.90-47.10-15.49%
Source: Yahoo Finance

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N

Fresh News From The Stock Market

ad

While some stock prices have been beaten-down lately, others are soaring toward historical highs. In this segment of Backstage Pass, recorded on Nov. 15, Fool contributors Jason Hall, Toby Bordelon, and Rachel Warren each pick a stock that they think could be overvalued, but is still a smart buy for long-term investors. Rachel, you brought this one to me and Toby to talk about.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:50

The market rally is promising, but will it deliver? Apple nears a $3 trillion valuation. Trump stock DWAC falls after soaring.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:49

Shares of CVS Health Corp. rose 0.6% in premarket trading Thursday, after the drug store chain and health care services company announced at its Investor Day a $10 billion stock repurchase program, a 10% boost to its dividend and lifted its full-year earnings outlook. The annual dividend rate was raised to $2.20 a share from $2.00 a share, which increases the implied dividend yield at Wednesday’s stock closing price to 2.36% from 2.15%, which compares with the implied yield for the S&P 500 of 1.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:47

More restrictions in Europe as vaccine makers fight Omicron, Apple gets reprieve in antitrust fight with Epic Games, Evergrande downgraded to default by Fitch, and other news to start your day.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:42

(Bloomberg) — U.S. futures fell as concerns about economic risks from restrictions to control the new variant outweighed optimism about the efficacy of vaccines.Most Read from BloombergThe World’s Relentless Demand for Chips Turns Deadly in MalaysiaSand and Soldiers Mix as Troops Move In to Protect Cancun TouristsAnatomy of a Bad RoadThe 15 Best Beers We Drank This YearFormer Oil Trader Is Now Betting on Lumber for SkyscrapersU.S. contracts slipped after the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 extended a ra

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:33

People are quitting their jobs at record rates, and businesses could be forced to adapt to meet workers’ demands.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:30

CEO Vasant “Vas” Narasimhan isn’t in a rush to dip into Novartis’ $20 billion cash war chest. “We have the opportunity to be thoughtful,” he says.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:30

HashiCorp Inc. is set to go public Thursday, after the California-based cloud adoption software company’s initial public offering priced overnight well above the expected range. The company raised $1.22 billion as it sold 15.3 million shares in the IPO, which priced at $80 a share, above the expected range of between $68 and $72 a share. The pricing valued the company at about $14.31 billion. The stock is expected to begin trading on the Nasdaq some time after the open under the ticker symbol “H

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:10

This stock has a growing buy-now-pay-later business, but also many other business segments making it less concentrated.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 11:07

The new feed will launch next year, and has apparently been in development for months

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 10:59

U.S. markets were heading for a pause Thursday after closing higher the day before on a bout of optimism triggered by some positive news about the efficiency of the Pfizer and BioNTech vaccine on the Omicron variant of the coronavirus. Investors were also looking ahead to data on U.S. jobless claims later on Thursday and U.S. inflation data set to be released on Friday. Meanwhile, European markets increased slightly after Asia had followed the U.S. trend upward, with the noted exception of Japan’s index, down 0.5% while Hong Kong’s rose 1%.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 10:55

Credit Suisse strategists have boosted their 2022 price target, citing a strong economy and a lack of corporate tax hikes.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 10:55

Metaverse cryptocurrencies have skyrocketed in recent weeks. Is this a good time to start investing in this exciting growth market?

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 10:53

Despite the broad-based S&P 500 enduring 38 double-digit percentage corrections since the beginning of 1950, each and every one of these declines was eventually erased by a bull market rally. For the past two weeks, growth stocks with high valuation premiums have been clobbered. Meta’s bread and butter has always been social-media platform Facebook, and it will probably remain that way for some years to come.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 10:51

Since the aggregate value of digital currencies bottomed at $141 billion in March 2020, it’s grown more than 15-fold to $2.27 trillion. While the biggest names in crypto, Bitcoin and Ethereum, have provided the biggest nominal boost in market value, it’s the ultra-popular Shiba Inu (CRYPTO: SHIB) that’s jaw-dropped investors with its 2021 return. Shiba Inu-themed crypto coins have been a big hit in 2021.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 10:06

(Bloomberg) — Amazon.com Inc. was fined more than 1.1 billion euros ($1.2 billion) in an Italian antitrust probe that accused the retail giant of “harmful” practices and abusing its dominant in one of the largest penalties handed out by a European regulator.Most Read from BloombergThe World’s Relentless Demand for Chips Turns Deadly in MalaysiaSand and Soldiers Mix as Troops Move In to Protect Cancun TouristsAnatomy of a Bad RoadThe 15 Best Beers We Drank This YearFormer Oil Trader Is Now Betti

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 09:45

Career coaches explain how to use your successes in the past year to set yourself up to be more productive, focused, and happier at work in the year ahead.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 09:26

World stocks stalled at two-week highs on Thursday as increased restrictions in parts of the world to contain the Omicron coronavirus variant tempered optimism following encouraging news on the vaccine front. European stock markets opened higher, but were well off Wednesday’s high, U.S. stock futures were mixed and Japan’s blue-chip Nikkei stock index slipped almost half-a-percent. News on Wednesday from drugmakers Pfizer and BioNTech that a three-shot course of their COVID-19 vaccine was shown to generate a neutralizing effect against the Omicron variant in a laboratory test has cheered investors and lifted the S&P 500 within 1% of a new record high.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 09:14

Leisure stocks, including bars, restaurants, and hotels were knocked by the news after being badly hit by previous lockdowns and staff shortages.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 09:01

Amazon Web Services had a major outage on Tuesday. The range of companies affected demonstrates how reliant the world is becoming on just a handful of cloud service providers.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
09 Dec, 2021 / 08:37


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad


stock market today 18 nov 2021

Updated: November 26, 2021 by FinPins

ad

ad