Stock Market Today: 22 Nov 2021

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 22 Nov 2021?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 22 Nov 2021, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

NamePricePrice Change% Change
NASDAQ Composite$15,854.76-$202.68-1.26%
Dow Jones Industrial Average$35,619.25$17.270.05%
S&P 500$4,682.94-$15.02-0.32%
Source: Yahoo Finance

International Stock Market Indices

NamePricePrice Change% Change
HANG SENG INDEXHK$24,951.34-HK$98.63-0.39%
Nikkei 225¥29,774¥280.09%
FTSE 100£7,255.46£31.890.44%
S&P BSE SENSEX₹58,465.89-₹1,170.12-1.96%
Source: Yahoo Finance

Read: How The Stock Market Works

ad

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

SymbolNamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
TIIAYTelecom Italia S.p.A.5.011.1730.47%
BNTXBioNTech SE321.7131.9611.03%
ENIAEnel Américas S.A.6.260.6110.80%
GMEGameStop Corp.247.5518.758.19%
NVAXNovavax, Inc.207.9915.658.14%
NIONIO Inc.41.492.837.32%
MRNAModerna, Inc.282.6918.917.17%
ACIAlbertsons Companies, Inc.36.182.417.14%
SQMSociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.67.124.457.10%
VALEVale S.A.12.240.796.90%
UWMCUWM Holdings Corporation6.870.436.68%
STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc.67.033.926.21%
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.40.632.376.19%
NUENucor Corporation119.676.826.04%
FFord Motor Company20.481.095.62%
TEFTelefónica, S.A.4.69000.24005.39%
CARAvis Budget Group, Inc.301.6015.305.34%
Source: Yahoo Finance

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

SymbolNamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
ASANAsana, Inc.106.09-31.10-22.67%
DOCNDigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.102.82-25.71-20.00%
FTCHFarfetch Limited33.61-5.65-14.39%
NETCloudflare, Inc.186.45-24.59-11.65%
RBLXRoblox Corporation120.22-14.50-10.76%
MQMarqeta, Inc.21.38-2.50-10.47%
YNDXYandex N.V.72.86-8.19-10.10%
MDBMongoDB, Inc.515.87-53.90-9.46%
CHWYChewy, Inc.66.04-6.88-9.43%
AFRMAffirm Holdings, Inc.123.51-12.65-9.29%
SNOWSnowflake Inc.355.96-36.19-9.23%
SSentinelOne, Inc.64.03-6.27-8.92%
ESTCElastic N.V.160.11-15.11-8.62%
CCOZFChina Coal Energy Company Limited0.5239-0.0487-8.50%
SOFISoFi Technologies, Inc.18.75-1.62-7.95%
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.181.73-14.69-7.48%
GLOBGlobant S.A.283.57-22.84-7.45%
LCIDLucid Group, Inc.51.12-4.09-7.41%
OGZPYPublic Joint Stock Company Gazprom8.48-0.66-7.22%
GDRXGoodRx Holdings, Inc.37.13-2.86-7.15%
ERICTelefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)10.14-0.78-7.14%
OPENOpendoor Technologies Inc.18.35-1.38-6.99%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.239.64-17.99-6.98%
PATHUiPath Inc.48.90-3.67-6.98%
YMMFull Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.13.06-0.96-6.85%
OLPXOlaplex Holdings, Inc.26.07-1.91-6.83%
TDOCTeladoc Health, Inc.109.08-7.91-6.76%
ZSZscaler, Inc.343.86-24.92-6.76%
UUnity Software Inc.177.20-12.55-6.61%
BSYBentley Systems, Incorporated51.53-3.64-6.60%
PTONPeloton Interactive, Inc.44.08-3.06-6.49%
DASHDoorDash, Inc.201.46-13.79-6.41%
PCORProcore Technologies, Inc.83.20-5.55-6.25%
TEAMAtlassian Corporation Plc403.00-26.86-6.25%
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.1,314.83-86.44-6.17%
DDOGDatadog, Inc.180.75-11.85-6.15%
SQSquare, Inc.211.31-13.83-6.14%
OKTAOkta, Inc.226.25-14.43-6.00%
UAAUnder Armour, Inc.25.36-1.60-5.93%
DOCUDocuSign, Inc.247.75-15.59-5.92%
PHGKoninklijke Philips N.V.38.85-2.44-5.91%
RNGRingCentral, Inc.216.37-13.43-5.84%
IBNICICI Bank Limited19.30-1.17-5.72%
BILLBill.com Holdings, Inc.300.06-18.11-5.69%
SHOPShopify Inc.1,595.01-95.59-5.65%
MAMastercard Incorporated321.30-18.42-5.42%
ONONOn Holding AG42.56-2.38-5.30%
GDDYGoDaddy Inc.67.56-3.75-5.26%
ETSYEtsy, Inc.279.24-15.14-5.14%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.315.48-17.07-5.13%
ZZillow Group, Inc.53.25-2.86-5.10%
Source: Yahoo Finance

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad



stock market today 18 nov 2021

Updated: November 23, 2021 by FinPins

ad