Stock Market Today: 21 Dec 2021

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 21 Dec 2021?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 21 Dec 2021, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

US stock market indices Nasdaq Composite, Dow Jones Industrial Average, Russell 2000, and S&P 500 went up on 21 Dec 2021.

ad

NamePricePrice Change% Change
NASDAQ Composite$15,341.09$360.142.40%
Dow Jones Industrial Average$35,492.70$560.541.60%
S&P 500$4,649.23$81.211.78%
Russell 2000$2,202.95$63.072.95%

Volatility Index

International Stock Market Indices

International Indices Hang Seng Index, S&P BSE Sensex, Nikkei 225, FTSE 100, and DAX Performance Index went up on 21 Dec 2021.

NamePricePrice Change% Change
HANG SENG INDEXHK$22,971.33HK$226.471.00%
Nikkei 225¥28,518¥5802.08%
FTSE 100£7,297.40£99.401.38%
S&P BSE SENSEX₹56,319.01₹497.000.89%
DAX PERFORMANCE-INDEX€15,447.44€207.771.36%

Read: How The Stock Market Works

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday): greater than 5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
NamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
Upstart Holdings, Inc.149.4817.9813.67%
Citrix Systems, Inc.95.0511.4013.63%
KE Holdings Inc.19.352.0411.79%
Bilibili Inc.49.315.1711.71%
XPeng Inc.43.774.3310.98%
Atlassian Corporation Plc380.6337.3010.86%
Sea Limited227.9322.2510.82%
Micron Technology, Inc.90.688.6510.54%
Carvana Co.227.0021.3910.40%
Toast, Inc.37.643.5110.28%
Cloudflare, Inc.144.3412.459.44%
Expedia Group, Inc.177.2714.849.14%
Carnival Corporation & plc18.781.559.00%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.16.861.378.84%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.281.1022.748.80%
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.93.857.558.75%
Carnival Corporation & plc20.541.648.68%
MongoDB, Inc.538.4642.868.65%
DraftKings Inc.30.312.418.64%
Las Vegas Sands Corp.37.022.878.40%
Trip.com Group Limited23.561.828.37%
Pinduoduo Inc.59.314.538.27%
Datadog, Inc.177.4913.117.98%
Devon Energy Corporation41.313.057.97%
NetEase, Inc.97.266.987.73%
Block, Inc.170.4712.177.69%
Huazhu Group Limited37.162.657.68%
JD.com, Inc.73.415.227.66%
Rivian Automotive, Inc.96.826.847.60%
AerCap Holdings N.V.62.494.357.48%
DLocal Limited34.162.337.32%
Dynatrace, Inc.60.564.107.26%
Snowflake Inc.354.8223.757.17%
NIO Inc.30.162.007.10%
Farfetch Limited32.222.127.04%
Alibaba Group Holding Limited122.987.986.94%
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.68.594.456.94%
Alcoa Corporation56.793.686.93%
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.43.932.836.89%
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.114.227.356.88%
Shopify Inc.1,370.1187.946.86%
Continental Resources, Inc.45.522.836.63%
Global Payments Inc.131.858.186.61%
On Holding AG37.582.326.58%
agilon health, inc.25.811.596.56%
MGM Resorts International44.812.746.51%
Coupang, Inc.29.991.826.46%
Affirm Holdings, Inc.103.636.266.43%
ON Semiconductor Corporation64.793.856.32%
The Trade Desk, Inc.93.535.496.24%
Unity Software Inc.145.848.556.23%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.144.258.456.22%
KLA Corporation409.4023.906.20%
NIKE, Inc.166.639.656.15%
Li Auto Inc.29.971.726.09%
Marathon Oil Corporation15.760.906.06%
Occidental Petroleum Corporation28.601.626.00%
Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.22.131.255.99%
Tencent Music Entertainment Group6.380.365.98%
Plug Power Inc.28.961.635.96%
Lyft, Inc.40.912.295.93%
Equinor ASA27.921.565.92%
Delta Air Lines, Inc.38.522.155.91%
The Boeing Company199.5211.045.86%
Diamondback Energy, Inc.104.905.785.83%
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.148.558.185.83%
Bill.com Holdings, Inc.256.2914.105.82%
Confluent, Inc.68.953.795.82%
Marriott International, Inc.158.328.645.77%
Enphase Energy, Inc.189.0010.275.75%
Uber Technologies, Inc.41.972.275.72%
Kanzhun Limited34.791.885.71%
Tencent Holdings Limited57.943.125.69%
Simon Property Group, Inc.154.478.205.61%
Western Digital Corporation59.023.125.58%
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.76.573.915.38%
Cenovus Energy Inc.11.750.605.38%
Airbnb, Inc.165.668.435.36%
ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.64.583.265.32%
Baidu, Inc.144.827.265.28%
Xilinx, Inc.206.4310.285.24%
Palantir Technologies Inc.18.900.945.23%
Kimco Realty Corporation23.391.145.12%
Principal Financial Group, Inc.70.333.415.10%
Discover Financial Services115.175.555.06%
The Mosaic Company37.331.795.04%
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.109.905.255.02%

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday):less than -5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

ad

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N

Fresh News From The Stock Market

ad

Investors looking for a brief respite from two weeks of volatile trading on Wall Street may get one on Monday, when Martin Luther King Jr. Day is observed this year.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 05:01

Share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel. China’s central bank also surprised by cutting some key lending rates by a sizable 10 basis points.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 04:49

Shares were mixed in Asia on Monday after China reported that its economy expanded at an 8.1% annual pace in 2021, though growth slowed to half that level in the last quarter.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 03:44

The stock market rally is on the back foot, while the Nasdaq has lagged the S&P 500 for nearly a year. But Apple is holding up.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 03:03

Asian share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 02:27

Will this 11% pricing change trigger a huge wave of canceled subscriptions, or should investors expect the top line to grow without any meaningful loss of subscribers? Here’s what the data from Netflix’s previous price increases tells me. The new price increases are remarkably consistent.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 00:33

Share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 00:31

A rabbi who was among four people held hostage at a Texas synagogue said Sunday that their captor grew “increasingly belligerent and threatening” toward the end of the 10-hour standoff, which ended with an FBI SWAT team rushing into the building and the captor’s death.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 23:22

Ukraine said Sunday that Russia was behind a cyberattack that defaced its government websites and alleged that Russia is engaged in an increasing “hybrid war” against its neighbor.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 21:36

2021 has been a stellar year for many asset classes, including oil, bitcoin and industrial metals, and many analysts believe that the aforementioned assets are poised for further gains in 2022

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 20:00

Billionaire hedge-fund manager Bill Ackman says the Federal Reserve needs to deliver old-fashioned shock and awe to financial markets with a big rate hike.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 18:23

Once upon time, HBO sold cable subscribers on the value of a premium paid channel with the slogan, “It’s not TV, it’s HBO.” Today, in an entertainment world dominated by at-home viewing, Netflix is hoping its own prestige will justify the highest monthly price tag in the US among streaming companies. On Jan. 14, Netflix announced its first price increases since 2020, which go into effect immediately for new subscribers and will be rolled out gradually (with at least 30 days’ notice) for existing customers.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 16:01

Hundreds of Chinese companies are listed on U.S. markets. China is the world’s most-populous nation and the second-largest economy with a booming urban middle class and amazing entrepreneurial activity. Often dozens of Chinese stocks are among the top performers at any given time, across an array of sectors.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 15:25

In this segment from Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 4, Fool contributors Toby Bordelon and Lou Whiteman discuss several of the industrial businesses that Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE: BRK.A) (NYSE: BRK.B) operates and the benefit of built-in diversification for investors. Forest River, they make commercial trucks, shuttle buses, trailers, pontoon boats, also RVs and what most people know them for, so a big vehicle manufacturer there.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 15:15

Stop sinking your money in mediocre businesses. Buy the best instead.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 14:00

While raising the minimum wage in some states is welcome news, one member of the president’s cabinet is unsure of why it hasn’t taken off throughout the nation.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 13:40

From increasing partnerships to improving margins, this FinTech giant might have double-digit revenue growth on its horizon.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 13:00

Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) announced in November that — at long last — it’s getting ready to roll out its Project Kuiper initiative to provide broadband internet service via satellite. Thanks to the popularity of Starlink, satellite-provided broadband internet has become an idea most closely associated with SpaceX, not Amazon. In the six years since SpaceX announced plans to put a constellation of 12,000 Starlink satellites in orbit, and in the year and a half since it began opening up Starlink for beta service, Starlink has put about 1,800 operational satellites in orbit and expanded its footprint to 25 countries — and 145,000 customers — receiving satellite internet service.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 12:53


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad



stock market today 18 nov 2021

Updated: December 22, 2021 by FinPins

ad

ad