Stock Market Today: 16 Dec 2021

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 16 Dec 2021?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 16 Dec 2021, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

US stock market indices Nasdaq Composite, Dow Jones Industrial Average, S&P 500, and Russell 2000 went down on 16 Dec 2021.

ad

NamePricePrice Change% Change
NASDAQ Composite$15,180.44-$385.15-2.47%
Dow Jones Industrial Average$35,897.64-$29.79-0.08%
S&P 500$4,668.67-$41.18-0.87%
Russell 2000$2,152.46-$42.75-1.95%

Volatility Index

International Stock Market Indices

Major International Indices Hang Seng Index, S&P BSE Sensex, and FTSE 100, Nikkei 225, and DAX Performance Index went up on 16 Dec 2021.

NamePricePrice Change% Change
HANG SENG INDEXHK$23,475.50HK$54.740.23%
Nikkei 225¥29,066¥6072.13%
FTSE 100£7,260.61£89.861.25%
S&P BSE SENSEX₹57,901.14₹113.110.20%
DAX PERFORMANCE-INDEX€15,636.40€160.051.03%

Read: How The Stock Market Works

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday): greater than 5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
NamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
Newmont Corporation59.004.778.80%
Novavax, Inc.194.9215.438.60%
UWM Holdings Corporation6.680.467.40%
Roku, Inc.219.0115.077.39%
AT&T Inc.23.711.546.95%
Accenture plc400.6025.306.74%
Steel Dynamics, Inc.62.403.586.09%
Novartis AG86.074.555.58%
Nucor Corporation113.905.685.25%

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday):less than -5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

ad

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N

Fresh News From The Stock Market

ad

The stock market rally is on the back foot, while the Nasdaq has lagged the S&P 500 for nearly a year. But Apple is holding up.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 17:59

(Bloomberg) — Most Read from BloombergDirecTV to Drop One America News in Blow to Conservative ChannelCannabis Compounds Prevented Covid Infection in Laboratory StudyShould I Be Wearing an N95 or KN95? Understanding the Evolving Advice on MasksCovid Pandemic May Shift to Endemic in 2022, Moderna Chair SaysScientists Discover Gene That Increases Risk of Dying From CovidApple Inc. will comply with a Dutch ruling to allow third-party payment options for dating apps, the first time the company is a

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 16:34

(Bloomberg) — Meme stocks, blank-check companies and high-flying biotech names that were all the rage at the start of 2021 are now running cold. Most Read from BloombergDirecTV to Drop One America News in Blow to Conservative ChannelCannabis Compounds Prevented Covid Infection in Laboratory StudyShould I Be Wearing an N95 or KN95? Understanding the Evolving Advice on MasksCovid Pandemic May Shift to Endemic in 2022, Moderna Chair SaysScientists Discover Gene That Increases Risk of Dying From Co

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 14:45

In this segment from Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 6, Fool contributor Jason Hall examines Stem (NYSE: STEM), a software company that is the market leader in smart energy storage. Jason Hall: Stem is a really interesting company that’s right at the forefront of the transition in the energy industry away from fossil fuels. This is a software company.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 14:15

Last year, shares of fintech giant PayPal Holdings (NASDAQ: PYPL) fell as investors weren’t pleased with the company’s decelerating revenue growth. The market is accustomed to PayPal delivering higher growth rates than that, which explains why some investors aren’t too optimistic about the company right now. In 2020, PayPal’s business experienced abnormal growth as customers shifted their habits at the onset of the pandemic.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 14:15

The top U.S. automaker and the biggest U.S. regional airline both trade at deep discounts to the broader market despite their strong prospects.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 14:07

In this article, we will be taking a look at 10 ESG dividend stocks to buy. To skip our detailed analysis of dividend investing, you can go directly to see the 5 ESG Dividend Stocks to Buy. With the rise of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programs and a greater focus on the consequences of companies’ […]

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 14:03

Many market watchers use above-average CAPE readings as a signal that stocks should underperform or even fall as it reverts back to its long-term mean. But CAPE’s mean doesn’t actually have much pull.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 13:58

Technological innovation continues to influence how we live, from how we watch television to remote work. A lot has changed globally over the past few decades, and long-term stock winners like Amazon and Netflix have used these tailwinds to reach great heights on the market. Looking ahead for the next big winners, Coupang (NYSE: CPNG) and Autodesk (NASDAQ: ADSK) are two top technology stocks to buy for the long haul as they ride their own tides of change.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 13:45

Electric-vehicle (EV) newcomers Lucid Group (NASDAQ: LCID) and Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ: RIVN) captured headlines in 2021 after both companies went public, began delivering vehicles, and set bold plans for 2022. Less than two weeks into the new year, Lucid’s shares have already gained around 20%, while Rivian stock has fallen 20%. Daniel Foelber (Lucid Group): Lucid hasn’t released any major announcements this year.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 13:32

According to semiconductor company Nvidia (NASDAQ: NVDA), “The metaverse is a shared virtual 3D world, or worlds, that are interactive, immersive, and collaborative.” Jon Quast: Everybody’s favorite buzzword — especially if you’re a public company — and that is “the metaverse.” At the Consumer Electronics Show again, many companies are debuting new products that are designed to be more in the augmented reality, the virtual reality headsets.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 13:15

SUSTAINABLE INVESTING Fossil-fuel energy stocks roared back in 2021. That could have spelled doom for the performance of sustainable investment exchange-traded funds — but about half of the largest ESG offerings did better than versus the S&P 500.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 13:14

As it turns out, during so-called Federal Reserve interest rate-hike cycles, which we seem set to enter as early as March, the U.S. stock market tends to perform strongly, not poorly.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 13:01

While this has caused some angst among investors holding stock in these companies, its also created situations where there are some high-quality stocks now available at attractive prices. The metaverse, where the internet and the physical world come together, is potentially a massive opportunity for the next decade and beyond. CEO Mark Zuckerberg has made it clear that Meta will be investing billions of dollars over the coming years to develop its metaverse business.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:45

There are high-profile members on both sides of the aisle, and on both sides of the issue, i.e., both Dems and Repubs who are pro stock trading by members and both who are con. It’s a debate that has come to the fore this week.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:32

In this segment of Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 6, Fool contributor Trevor Jennewine explores how DigitalOcean (NYSE: DOCN) has been able to gain some significant traction in the crowded cloud computing space. Trevor Jennewine: DigitalOcean is in the cloud computing business. It provides a range of infrastructure services like compute, storage, networking, and platform services like application development tools.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:30

If you’re on the hunt for a few smart stocks that have the potential to maximize the earning potential of $200, then consider what Apple (NASDAQ: AAPL), Costco Wholesale (NASDAQ: COST), and Upstart Holdings (NASDAQ: UPST) have to offer. First, consider the company’s fantastic growth from its services business. Apple’s services include everything from sales in its App Store to its premium subscriptions (Apple One, Apple News+, AppleTV+ Apple Music, etc.), and business is booming right now.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:20

Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell recently confirmed that the central bank will be raising interest rates this year, and previous comments suggest that multiple rate hikes could be in the works. Rising interest rates have typically meant a much weaker backdrop for growth stocks, but there are also companies in the category that already trade at steep discounts and could be poised for big gains despite less favorable macroeconomic conditions. With that in mind, a panel of Motley Fool contributors has profiled stocks that could still be capable of doubling before the year is out.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 12:15

Hour Loop quickly became the company of the hour, but now it’s time to loop back and assess the company’s viability prospects.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 11:37

The one- and three-year stock returns speak for themselves — some bitcoin miners are surging while others aren’t doing so well. As a point of reference, the S&P 500 (SNPINDEX: ^GSPC) market index rose 27% in 2020 and 90% over the past three full calendar years. Beta values measure how tightly a security’s price moves correlate with a market index, typically the S&P 500.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
15 Jan, 2022 / 11:11


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad



stock market today 18 nov 2021

Updated: December 17, 2021 by FinPins

ad

ad