Stock Market Today: 11 Jan 2022

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 11 Jan 2022?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 11 Jan 2022, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

US stock market indices Dow Jones Industrial Average, Nasdaq Composite, Russell 2000, and S&P 500 went up on 11 Jan 2022.

ad

NamePrice% Change
NASDAQ Composite15,1531.41%
Dow Jones Industrial Average36,2520.51%
S&P 5004,7130.92%
Russell 20002,1941.05%

Volatility Index

The CBOE Volatility Index suggests the volatility went down by -5.01% on 11 Jan 2022.

International Stock Market Indices

International Indices Hang Seng Index, Nikkei 225, and DAX Performance Index went down on 11 Jan 2022, while FTSE 100 and S&P BSE Sensex went up.

NamePrice% Change
HANG SENG INDEX23,739-0.03%
Nikkei 22528,222-0.90%
FTSE 1007,4910.62%
S&P BSE SENSEX60,6170.37%
DAX PERFORMANCE-INDEX15,9421.10%

Read: How The Stock Market Works

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday): greater than 5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
NamePrice (Intraday)% Change
Illumina, Inc.423.8016.98%
MercadoLibre, Inc.1,166.0710.71%
JD.com, Inc.76.7610.29%
DiDi Global Inc.4.90009.13%
Lucid Group, Inc.45.478.99%
APA Corporation32.008.77%
RingCentral, Inc.189.628.71%
XP Inc.30.138.69%
Li Auto Inc.29.818.24%
Sibanye Stillwater Limited14.628.14%
KE Holdings Inc.22.958.05%
ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.31.517.73%
DoorDash, Inc.143.647.64%
Toast, Inc.29.777.47%
XPeng Inc.45.767.34%
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.51.877.26%
Occidental Petroleum Corporation34.707.16%
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.357.957.14%
Asana, Inc.65.876.98%
Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras11.586.93%
UiPath Inc.41.446.75%
Exact Sciences Corporation79.386.66%
Las Vegas Sands Corp.38.856.64%
SentinelOne, Inc.48.886.56%
ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.56.736.56%
Peloton Interactive, Inc.36.566.37%
Sea Limited197.865.75%
Hess Corporation90.045.74%
Blackstone Inc.121.305.74%
Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras10.365.71%
Tencent Music Entertainment Group7.275.67%
Bill.com Holdings, Inc.212.325.64%
Continental Resources, Inc.51.385.52%
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.88.995.45%
Coinbase Global, Inc.237.235.43%
Halliburton Company27.245.38%
Pinduoduo Inc.60.025.32%
CoStar Group, Inc.75.295.29%
Marathon Oil Corporation18.665.19%
Suncor Energy Inc.27.985.15%
Robinhood Markets, Inc.16.415.12%
Teladoc Health, Inc.86.325.04%

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

Criteria for the list:

ad

  • % Change in Price (Intraday):less than -5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N

ad

Fresh News From The Stock Market

ad

Investors looking for a brief respite from two weeks of volatile trading on Wall Street may get one on Monday, when Martin Luther King Jr. Day is observed this year.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 05:01

Share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel. China’s central bank also surprised by cutting some key lending rates by a sizable 10 basis points.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 04:49

Shares were mixed in Asia on Monday after China reported that its economy expanded at an 8.1% annual pace in 2021, though growth slowed to half that level in the last quarter.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 03:44

The stock market rally is on the back foot, while the Nasdaq has lagged the S&P 500 for nearly a year. But Apple is holding up.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 03:03

Asian share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 02:27

Will this 11% pricing change trigger a huge wave of canceled subscriptions, or should investors expect the top line to grow without any meaningful loss of subscribers? Here’s what the data from Netflix’s previous price increases tells me. The new price increases are remarkably consistent.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 00:33

Share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 00:31

A rabbi who was among four people held hostage at a Texas synagogue said Sunday that their captor grew “increasingly belligerent and threatening” toward the end of the 10-hour standoff, which ended with an FBI SWAT team rushing into the building and the captor’s death.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 23:22

Ukraine said Sunday that Russia was behind a cyberattack that defaced its government websites and alleged that Russia is engaged in an increasing “hybrid war” against its neighbor.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 21:36

2021 has been a stellar year for many asset classes, including oil, bitcoin and industrial metals, and many analysts believe that the aforementioned assets are poised for further gains in 2022

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 20:00

Billionaire hedge-fund manager Bill Ackman says the Federal Reserve needs to deliver old-fashioned shock and awe to financial markets with a big rate hike.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 18:23

Once upon time, HBO sold cable subscribers on the value of a premium paid channel with the slogan, “It’s not TV, it’s HBO.” Today, in an entertainment world dominated by at-home viewing, Netflix is hoping its own prestige will justify the highest monthly price tag in the US among streaming companies. On Jan. 14, Netflix announced its first price increases since 2020, which go into effect immediately for new subscribers and will be rolled out gradually (with at least 30 days’ notice) for existing customers.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 16:01

Hundreds of Chinese companies are listed on U.S. markets. China is the world’s most-populous nation and the second-largest economy with a booming urban middle class and amazing entrepreneurial activity. Often dozens of Chinese stocks are among the top performers at any given time, across an array of sectors.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 15:25

In this segment from Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 4, Fool contributors Toby Bordelon and Lou Whiteman discuss several of the industrial businesses that Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE: BRK.A) (NYSE: BRK.B) operates and the benefit of built-in diversification for investors. Forest River, they make commercial trucks, shuttle buses, trailers, pontoon boats, also RVs and what most people know them for, so a big vehicle manufacturer there.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 15:15

Stop sinking your money in mediocre businesses. Buy the best instead.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 14:00

While raising the minimum wage in some states is welcome news, one member of the president’s cabinet is unsure of why it hasn’t taken off throughout the nation.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 13:40

From increasing partnerships to improving margins, this FinTech giant might have double-digit revenue growth on its horizon.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 13:00

Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) announced in November that — at long last — it’s getting ready to roll out its Project Kuiper initiative to provide broadband internet service via satellite. Thanks to the popularity of Starlink, satellite-provided broadband internet has become an idea most closely associated with SpaceX, not Amazon. In the six years since SpaceX announced plans to put a constellation of 12,000 Starlink satellites in orbit, and in the year and a half since it began opening up Starlink for beta service, Starlink has put about 1,800 operational satellites in orbit and expanded its footprint to 25 countries — and 145,000 customers — receiving satellite internet service.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
16 Jan, 2022 / 12:53


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad


stock market today

Updated: January 12, 2022 by FinPins

ad