Stock Market Today: 10 Dec 2021

  • by
stock market today

What Happened in The Stock Market Today: 10 Dec 2021?

Let’s take a quick look at what happened in the stock market today, 10 Dec 2021, around the world.

US Stock Market Indices

US stock market indices Nasdaq Composite, Dow Jones Industrial Average, and S&P 500 rose on 10 Dec 2021, while Russell 2000 fell.

ad

NamePricePrice Change% Change
NASDAQ Composite$15,630.60$113.230.73%
Dow Jones Industrial Average$35,970.99$216.300.60%
S&P 500$4,712.02$44.570.95%
Russell 2000$2,211.81-$8.40-0.38%

Volatility Index

International Stock Market Indices

All major International Indices Hang Seng Index, Nikkei 225, S&P BSE Sensex, FTSE 100, and DAX Performance Index were down on 10 Dec 2021.

NamePricePrice Change% Change
HANG SENG INDEXHK$23,995.72-HK$259.14-1.07%
Nikkei 225¥28,438-¥288-1.00%
FTSE 100£7,291.78-£29.48-0.40%
S&P BSE SENSEX₹58,786.67-₹20.46-0.03%
DAX PERFORMANCE-INDEX€15,623.31-€15.95-0.10%

Read: How The Stock Market Works

Which Stocks Went Up Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday): greater than 5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap
NamePrice (Intraday)Change% Change
Oracle Corporation102.6313.8615.61%
Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.11.781.5415.04%
Nu Holdings Ltd.11.851.5214.71%
Ford Motor Company21.451.889.61%
Broadcom Inc.631.6848.268.27%
Kanzhun Limited39.182.677.31%
Costco Wholesale Corporation558.8234.496.58%
General Motors Company63.213.596.02%
Fortinet, Inc.332.6316.215.12%

Which Stocks Went Down Today?

Criteria for the list:

  • % Change in Price (Intraday):less than -5%
  • Region: United States
  • Volume (Intraday): greater than 1,000,000
  • Market Cap (Intraday): Large Cap and Mega Cap

Other Useful Data

Source: Bank of America, Bloomberg, BLS via FRED, OECD via FRED

1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Unemployment Rate [UNRATE], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/UNRATE

ad

2 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Consumer Price Index: Total All Items for the United States [CPALTT01USM657N], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/CPALTT01USM657N

Fresh News From The Stock Market

ad

The 10 richest now have six times more wealth than the poorest 3.1 billion people, according to an Oxfam study.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 12:09

This metric will be especially important to watch after the company’s recently announced price hike.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 12:05

In this clip from “3 Minute Stocks Updates” on Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 5, Motley Fool contributors Brian Withers and Toby Bordelon talk about the four robots Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) introduced as an effort to improve worker safety while also increasing business efficiency. Toby Bordelon: Amazon seems like your relatively high-tech company dealing with a low-tech problem like labor shortages.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 12:00

Tech stocks have gotten off to a rough start this year. For instance, the tech-heavy Nasdaq Composite index is down 5% so far. If this continues into full-blown correction territory, widely considered a 10% decline, investors can pick up certain tech stocks at good valuations.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:45

Amazon.com on Monday said it will keep allowing payments in the U.K. using Visa, a reversal of a plan by the online retailing giant to stop using the service.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:35

If you had invested in any one of the FAANG stocks 10 years ago, you’d be pleased. On average, FAANG stocks have returned an astounding 1782% over the last 10 years versus the market’s 325%.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:30

In the mid-1990s, advertising cookies were created to collect data on users so that advertisers could place targeted ads on screens. Both companies have used cookies in the past, but the innovative steps they have taken recently to adjust to this inevitable change could allow them to rise over their competitors. Advertising technology (adtech) companies have historically relied on cookies heavily.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:26

Many technology stocks took it on the nose in 2021. Cathie Wood’s high-growth, tech stock-focused exchange traded fund (ETF) ARK Innovation (NYSEMKT: ARKK) took a hit last year and lost 24% of its value. The tech sector is stumbling out of the gate in 2022 as well, already down almost 10% versus an essentially flat index.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:15

Share prices of Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ: RIVN) briefly fell to $75.13 per share on Friday before closing the session at $79.95 per share. It was the first time Rivian stock dipped below its initial public offering (IPO) price of $78 per share. Howard Smith: Markets aren’t always efficient, and that’s how investors can gain an advantage.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:10

The online retail giant said it was working closely with Visa on a potential solution that will enable customers to continue using their Visa credit cards on Amazon.co.uk.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 11:02

Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) delivered its worst performance in 2021 of the past three years. Here are three unstoppable stocks, in particular, that can beat Bitcoin in 2022. Sure, Innovative Industrial Properties (NYSE: IIPR) shares are down way more than Bitcoin’s price so far this year.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 10:52

Axon Enterprise (NASDAQ:AXON) has already surpassed investors’ expectations but it might not have cashed in on a major growth opportunity yet. In this clip from “3 Minute Stocks Updates” on Motley Fool Live, recorded on Jan. 5, Motley Fool contributors Brian Feroldi and Brian Withers discuss how Axon Enterprise has the potential to explode in growth in the consumer market and why its one stock to watch for the long-term. You might know them better by their former name, Taser International.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 10:45

London’s benchmark index has been the standout performer this year so far, up just over 2%, driven largely by the likes of the energy, basic resources, and banking stocks.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 08:58

Investors looking for a brief respite from two weeks of volatile trading on Wall Street may get one on Monday, when Martin Luther King Jr. Day is observed this year.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 05:01

Share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel. China’s central bank also surprised by cutting some key lending rates by a sizable 10 basis points.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 04:49

Shares were mixed in Asia on Monday after China reported that its economy expanded at an 8.1% annual pace in 2021, though growth slowed to half that level in the last quarter.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 03:44

The stock market rally is on the back foot, while the Nasdaq has lagged the S&P 500 for nearly a year. But Apple is holding up.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 03:03

Asian share markets were choppy on Monday as a slew of Chinese economic data confirmed the deadening effect of coronavirus restrictions on consumer spending, prompting Beijing to again ease monetary policy. A holiday in the United States made for thin trading, but that did not stop Treasury futures from sliding further and Brent crude hitting a three-year top of $86.71 a barrel.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 02:27

Will this 11% pricing change trigger a huge wave of canceled subscriptions, or should investors expect the top line to grow without any meaningful loss of subscribers? Here’s what the data from Netflix’s previous price increases tells me. The new price increases are remarkably consistent.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 00:33

European shares were slightly higher in early trading on Monday as investors focused on company earnings and U.S. Federal Reserve policymakers entered a quiet period ahead of their meeting next week. Stock market moves in Asian trading were small and economic data from China was mixed: industrial output picking up but retail sales missed expectations. China’s central bank unexpectedly eased policy by cutting rates on medium-term loans.

Brought to you by Yahoo! Finance
17 Jan, 2022 / 00:31


ad


Fresh from the Blog

Read more: Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bitcoins, Alternative Investing, Dividends.

Useful Tools: Student Loan Payoff Calculator | Mortgage Payoff Calculator
FinPins Home Page | FinPins BLOG Page
StartOptions Home Page
ad



stock market today 18 nov 2021

Updated: December 11, 2021 by FinPins

ad

ad